Seniors Section

On behalf of the Committee of the Seniors’ Section of Puckrup Hall Golf Club, welcome to our section.
We hope that you will enjoy our company and camaraderie and also hope you will be able to participate with us on a regular basis.
Our subscription of £5 runs from January to December in each year.
A copy of our Constitution is available if required, as is a copy of the Seniors Calendar for 2019. We have a Liability Insurance scheme in place which forms part of the £5 subscription. Again, further details may be obtained on request.

Seniors' Captain 2019

Lee Jeniec
thejeniecs@btinternet.com
07848 697243

Committee

Vice CaptainRaymond Jardineraymond.jardine@outlook.com
SecretaryTony Copetony.cope@btopenworld.com
TreasurerRod Duncan rod-duncan@live.co.uk
Competitions SecretaryJohn Foyjohnmfoy@gmail.com
Opens’ SecretaryDave Armstrongdavearmo9@gmail.com
Handicap RepresentativeJohn Pritchardjohnwpritchard@btinternet.com
Co-opted memberMatthew Lloydmwlloyd@freenetname.co.uk

2019 Matches

Please click result for match report

DateHomeAwayResult
26.03.19OmbersleyPuckrup Hall4.5 - 1.5
01.04.19BrickhamptonPuckrup Hall3.5 - 2.5
04.04.19Puckrup HallPainswick4 - 2
18.04.19Puckrup HallThe Vale3.5 - 2.5
01.05.19EveshamPuckrup Hall4 - 2
16.05.19Puckrup HallThe Wiltshire4.5 - 1.5
23.05.19Puckrup HallBrickhampton4 - 2
04.06.19BransfordPuckrup Hall6 - 0
11.06.19Naunton DownsPuckrup Hall2 - 4
03.10.19Puckrup HallOmbersley6 - 0
15.07.19Costswold EdgePuckrup Hall
18.07.19The ValePuckrup Hall6 - 0
22.07.19The WiltshirePuckrup Hall
01.08.19Puckrup HallTewkesbury Park4.5 - 1.5
06.08.19Puckrup HallEvesham
22.08.19Puckrup HallCotswold Edge5 - 1
03.09.19Puckrup HallBransford
12.09.19Puckrup HallNaunton Downs
23.09.19Tewkesbury ParkPuckrup Hall4.5 - 1.5

Seniors individual competition winners 2019

DateCompetitionDiv 1Div 2Div 3
3 JanuarySocial stablefordSteve Rundle 40 ptsMalcolm Allen 42 ptsNeil McLearie 38 pts
14 JanuarySocial stablefordPeter Goodyer 43 ptsDave Armstrong 42 ptsPeter White 39 pts
21 JanuarySocial stablefordBrian Close 39ptsGlen McGlade 37ptsJohn Hadley 42pts
4 FebruarySocial stablefordRobert Taylor 38 ptsMalcolm Allen 39 pts John Barrett 35 pts
18 FebruarySocial stablefordRichard Close 38ptsGlenn McGlade 37ptsJohn Hadley 36pts
25 FebruarySocial stablefordTony Tombs 39 ptsHilary Hatt 39 ptsJohn Hadley 39 pts
4 MarchSocial stablefordRodney Duncan 35 pointsAnthony Bryne 38 pointsNeil McLearie 32 points
18 MarchSocial stablefordTony Tombs 38 pointsGlenn McGlade 37 pointsDerek Stokes 36 points
25 MarchSocial stablefordRay Jardine 38 pointsPaul Bevan 41 pointsPeter White 35 points
1 AprilSocial stablefordMartin Jenkinson 37 pointsPaul Bevan 37 pointsAdrian Pritchard 36 points
8 AprilSocial stablefordRobert Taylor 38 pointsPaul Bevan 40 pointsAndrew Bexson 34 points
15 AprilApril Medal qual.First – Brian Close, net 70Second - Michael Maxwell, net 71Third – David Parry, net 72
23 AprilSocial stablefordRichard Close 42 pointsMichael Washbourne 40 pointsJohn Foy 39 points
29 AprilSocial stablefordLee Jeniec 40 pointsRobin Plane 39 PointsBill Blow 35 Points
7 MayStableford qual.Ian Urqhart 38 pointsBarry Le Feuvre 40 pointsJohn Hadley 36 points
13 MaySocial StablefordBrian Close 34 pointsBrian Jenkins 34 pointsLes Spice 38 points
20 MayChampionship (day1)1st - Ian Urquhart gross 822nd - Lee Jeniec gross 833rd - Steve Rundle gross 83.
28 MayChampionship (day 21st – Martin Hatt nett 672nd – Robert Taylor nett 693rd Steve Rundle nett 70
3 JuneStableford qual.Brian Macnamara 37 pointsMalcolm Mitchell 35 pointsAdrian Pritchard 42 points
10 JuneSocial stablefordTony Tombs 38 pointsJohn Godden 40 pointsPeter White 37 points
17 JuneJohn Selby Trophy (medal)1st Dave Moralee nett 632nd Rodney Duncan nett 683rd Tony Tombs nett 70
24 JuneSocial stablefordBrian Close 38 pointsPaul Bevan 36 pointsTony Byrne 40 points

Seniors individual comp winners from Jul 2019

DateCompetitionDiv. 1Div. 2Div. 3
1 JulyCaptain’s Day
8 JulyJuly MedalFirst: Ken Parsons net 64Second: Richard Close net 65 Rodney Duncan net 67
15 JulySocial stablefordTony Tombs 41 PTSDavid Parry 39 PTSJohn Hadley 40 PTS
22 JulySocial stablefordBrian Close - 39 PTSMick Jones - 39 PTSMark Stevens - 38 PTS
29 JulySocial stablefordIan Barnet 42 ptsDavid Parry 40 ptsJohn Hadley 40 pts
5 AugustSocial stablefordRodney Duncan 42 ptsDavid Parry 40 ptsGerry Bradley36 pts
12 AugustAugust medalWinner David Parry with net 67Second Duncan Webb with net 68Third Bill Benson with net 68
19 AugustStableford qualifierIan Bennett with 39 ptsBarry Le Feuvre with 36 ptsJohn Hadley with 36pts.
27 AugustTNM seniors greensomes
2 Sept.Capt. Charity day
9 Sept.Sept. medal
16 Sept.Geoff Smith TrophyRobert Hudson 37 ptsRodney Duncan 35 ptsMark Stevens 34pts
23 Sept.Social stablefordSteve Rundle 35 pointsChristopher Rayers 32 pointsMalcolm Allen 38 points
30 Sept.Sept. MedalRobert Smart net 75Dave Moralee net 75Martin Hatt net 75
7 OctoberSocial stablefordSteve Rundle 37 ptsTony Byrne 40 ptsJohn Hadley 37 pts.
14 OctoberStableford qualifier
21 OctoberTeam competition
28 OctoberSocial stableford
4 NovemberSocial stableford
11 NovemberSocial stableford
18 NovemberSocial stableford
25 NovemberTeam competition
2 DecemberPutter competition
9 DecemberSocial Stableford
16 DecemberCaptain’s drive in
Course Status
Currently open
15.10.2019 09:31
View Status
With the following restrictions: Preferred Lies, No Buggies
Book a Tee Time
Ready to book?

Our booking system will make it easy for you.
News
  • Puckrup Hall Club Championships
    newsthumbnail
  • Past Captains’ Day
    newsthumbnail
  • Puckrup Hall Mixed Open
    newsthumbnail
  • Weekend Golf Results
    newsthumbnail
  • SPRING TEXAS SCRAMBLE – Saturday 4th March 2019
    newsthumbnail
  • The Wilson Stump Trophy
    newsthumbnail
  • Nick Goldby Day – Thursday, 2 May 2019
    newsthumbnail
Calendar
Loading the Calendar...
Weather
  • 2019-10-18
  • 2019-10-19
  • 2019-10-20
  • 2019-10-21
  • 2019-10-22
Need to know more weather details? Click here to see the weather for the next 5 days.